Get started53 Cheddar Drive is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 6QR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 54.2% above the 2022 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £83,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Cheddar Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 53 Cheddar Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£954
Street avg £943
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheltenham Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2022Most recent
£83,000
+18.6%25 February 2022
£70,000
-4.1%over 16 years2 December 2005
£73,000
+87.2%over 2 years2 May 2003
£39,000
+77.3%over 4 years11 September 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6QR: £122,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.