Get started8 Abbey Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 63.4% above the 2014 sale of £106,500. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
8 Abbey Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 8 Abbey Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 9 years.
£106,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 8 Abbey Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£832
Street avg £766
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earl Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2014Most recent
£106,500
-14.8%over 7 years6 October 2006
£125,000
+163.2%over 1 year2 September 2005
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6NB: £71,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 6QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Silverdale Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.