Get started8 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 45.5% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
8 Ash Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2020
Latest sale on 8 Ash Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 6 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,394
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bush Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2016Most recent
£110,000
+15.8%over 6 years20 August 2010
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6JX: £91,000 (2023–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ST5 6HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB