Get started7 Acacia Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 141.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 7 Acacia Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed 2 storey side extension
Latest sale on 7 Acacia Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
7 Acacia Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £1,118
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Hill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£185,000
+18.6%over 7 years5 January 2018
£156,000
+48.6%over 8 years18 December 2009
£105,000
+94.5%over 10 years3 December 1999
£53,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6JD: £59,995 (2016–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 6HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Knutton St Marys CofE Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.