Get started3 Cemetery Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knutton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 55.7% above the 2019 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £79,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Cemetery Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
3 Cemetery Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,082
Street avg £910
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2019Most recent
£79,000
+3.9%over 12 years6 October 2006
£76,000
+360.6%over 5 years6 July 2001
£16,500
-38.8%over 2 years18 September 1998
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6DH: £83,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 6RG
Closest school
0.5 km
Knutton St Marys CofE Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.