Get started18 Bankfield Grove is a semi-detached house in Scot Hay, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 688 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 40.8% above the 2012 sale price.
18 Bankfield Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2022
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Bankfield Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,752
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bankfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

25 May 2012Most recent
£139,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6AR: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 6SJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Alsagers Bank Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB