Get started2 Ivy Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel Chorlton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 116 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £323,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£323,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Ivy Villas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Stone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£323,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5JL: £410,000 (2022–2021).
Fairview Haddon Lane Chapel Chorlton Newcastle
Sold Dec 2022
3 Haddon Lane Chapel Chorlton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2022
5 Haddon Lane Chapel Chorlton Newcastle
Sold Jun 2022
The Old Rectory Haddon Lane Chapel Chorlton Newcastle
Sold Jan 2022
Mount Tabor Farm Haddon Lane Chapel Chorlton Newcastle
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
ST5 5FP
Closest school
2.2 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB