Get started17 Madeley Park View is a detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5FF). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £428,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 17 Madeley Park View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£428,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Madeley Park View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,779
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£428,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5FF: £400,000 (2024–2021).
9 Madeley Park View Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jun 2024
19 Madeley Park View Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Apr 2021
15 Madeley Park View Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Mar 2021
14 Madeley Park View Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Mar 2021
12 Madeley Park View Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
ST5 5FB
Closest school
0.4 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB