Get started2 The Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackbrook, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £285,000.
2 The Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 The Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 2 The Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,355
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2024Most recent
£285,000
+46.5%over 5 years20 November 2018
£194,500
+36.0%over 15 years13 August 2003
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5EL: £175,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
ST5 5DD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.