Get started2 Woodside Cottages is a semi-detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 279 m² (around 3003 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 sits 101.2% above the 2023 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 48.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £245,000.
2 Woodside Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Woodside Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

8 August 2023Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5EB: £370,000 (2024–2015).
Rose Cottage Woodside Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold May 2024
1 Woodside Villas Woodside Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jun 2021
2 Woodside Villas Woodside Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2018
Woodside Bungalow Woodside Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Oct 2017
Stone House Farm The Byre Woodside Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Sept 2010
ST5 5FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB