Get started5 Dale Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, side dormer extensions and other alterations
5 Dale Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 5 Dale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,644
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

24 August 2023Most recent
£275,000
+37.5%over 13 years7 October 2009
£200,000
+29.0%over 5 years28 October 2003
£155,000
+21.0%over 6 months17 April 2003
£128,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5DN: £250,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
ST5 5DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.