Get started4 Gateway Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 60.5% above the 2013 sale of £169,500. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
4 Gateway Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
4 Gateway Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£169,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 4 Gateway Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,779
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
20 December 2013Most recent
£169,500
+2.7%over 10 years27 June 2003
£165,000
+132.4%over 4 years18 September 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5DD: £325,000 (2023–2021).
8 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Dec 2023
13 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2023
21 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Dec 2022
22 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2021
26 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ST5 5FP
Closest school
0.3 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.