Get started23 Gateway Avenue is a detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 28.1% above the 2018 sale price. Sold July 2018 for £394,995.
23 Gateway Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£394,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Gateway Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£394,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5DD: £325,000 (2023–2021).
8 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Dec 2023
13 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2023
21 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Dec 2022
22 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2021
26 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
ST5 5AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB