Get started10 Station Cottages is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Station Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Station Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheet Anchor PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£150,000
+42.9%over 9 years30 November 2012
£105,000
19 September 2008
£105,000
+5.0%over 1 year22 September 2006
£100,000
+38.9%over 2 years25 February 2004
£72,000
+34.6%over 7 months31 July 2003
£53,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in ST5 5BY: £91,500 (2016–2000).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
ST5 5FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.