Get started10 The Village is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 93 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 38.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 31.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 The Village is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,860
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highway Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 July 2015Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5AR: £300,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
ST5 5FP
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB