Get started2 Nursery Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Butterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 4GB). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 is 22.3% above the 2023 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £510,251.
2 Nursery Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Works to ash tree
2 Nursery Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£510,251
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Nursery Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 84 (B)
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 214 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Parish notice board — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
25 October 2023Most recent
£510,251
+20.1%over 13 years24 September 2010
£425,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in ST5 4GB: £455,000 (2019–2011).
ST5 4JP
Closest school
1.4 km
Seabridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB