Get started6 Beechwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4EL). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 31.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007. Sold December 2019 for £322,500.
6 Beechwood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over existing garage.
6 Beechwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
6 Beechwood Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£322,500
+159.0%over 22 years27 June 1997
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4EL: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ST5 4JP
Closest school
1.1 km
Clayton Hall Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB