Get started2 Beechwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4EL). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 28.9% above the 2007 sale price. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
2 Beechwood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension
2 Beechwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 7 years.
£314,950
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 2 Beechwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,058
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

20 June 2007Most recent
£314,950
+117.2%over 7 years24 March 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4EL: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 4JP
Closest school
1.1 km
Clayton Hall Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB