Get startedWoodland View is a detached house in Acton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 38% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. At 152 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 7 EPCs). On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Woodland View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2022
Woodland View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Woodland View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,664
Street avg £3,583
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

7 November 2013Most recent
£405,000
+145.5%over 18 years29 September 1995
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4EF: £850,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
ST5 4AD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB