Get started13 Dunkirk is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2SW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 28.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £86,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Dunkirk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,602
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bailey Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

23 August 2021Most recent
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2SW: £105,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 2SF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB