Get started9 Refinery Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 343% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £99,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
9 Refinery Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £952
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2021Most recent
£99,000
+17.2%over 8 years2 May 2013
£84,500
-19.5%over 5 years12 October 2007
£105,000
+40.0%over 8 months13 February 2007
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1LJ: £79,950 (2022–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ST5 1BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hassell Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.