Get started5 Basford Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–128 m². The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since September 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Basford Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

5 September 2008Most recent
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0RN: £162,000 (2023–2022).
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
May Bank Infants' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB