Get startedAdlington House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (October 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 77 m² this is the 36th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in Adlington House, where floor areas span 49–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 42.9% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £108,000 in August 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Adlington House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.0% per year over 11 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: -5.0% per year over 11 years.
Adlington House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,403
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£108,000
-43.0%over 11 years8 August 2014
£189,356
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0HZ: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Adlington House Apartment 12 High Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Sept 2025
Adlington House Apartment 39 High Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Mar 2025
Adlington House Apartment 26 High Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Mar 2025
Adlington House Apartment 29 High Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2024
Adlington House Apartment 6 High Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
ST5 0HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.