Get started8 Gayton Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Stoke On Trent (ST2 7BU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 61.3% above the 2014 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 37.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
8 Gayton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Gayton Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

12 August 2014Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST2 7BU: £150,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST2 7DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Milton Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB