Get started101 Bagnall Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stoke On Trent (ST2 7AY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2021); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 208.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
101 Bagnall Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 101 Bagnall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,298
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2021Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST2 7AY: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
ST2 7BZ
Bagnall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Milton Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB