Get started24 Beverley Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 sits 58.3% above the 2014 sale of £405,000. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
24 Beverley Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
24 Beverley Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 16 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 16 years.
24 Beverley Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,066
Street avg £2,665
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2014Most recent
£405,000
+636.4%over 16 years22 June 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BS: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS8 0BD
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB