Get started39 Chestnut Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5RX). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 is 14.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2019 for £570,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Chestnut Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2020
Price for 39 Chestnut Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 39 Chestnut Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,775
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Limetree Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

14 February 2019Most recent
£570,000
+51.0%over 7 years8 July 2011
£377,500
+79.8%over 10 years28 February 2001
£210,000
+58.5%over 4 years6 December 1996
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5RX: £610,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SS7 5RX
Closest school
0.1 km
Jotmans Hall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.