Get started14 Birchwood is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 82.2% above the 2009 sale of £180,000. At 67 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 11 EPCs).
14 Birchwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Birchwood outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,694
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Arundel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

23 March 2009Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4NL: £300,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS7 4LH
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB