Get started20 Glebelands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £405,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 20 Glebelands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,309
Street avg £3,366
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arundel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2022Most recent
£405,000
+91.0%over 10 years5 December 2011
£212,000
-1.4%over 5 years3 April 2006
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4LT: £397,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS7 4ET
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.