Get started19 Kennedy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 72% above the 2013 sale of £218,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Kennedy Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Arundel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2013Most recent
£218,000
+17.2%over 8 years25 June 2004
£186,000
+57.6%over 2 years24 July 2001
£118,000
+78.8%over 5 years3 May 1996
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4EG: £279,995 (2018–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS7 4PQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.