Get started42 Albert Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £307,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Albert Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 42 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,203
Street avg £3,641
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bartley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

25 July 2024Most recent
£307,000
+70.6%over 16 years7 December 2007
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4DJ: £347,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS7 4JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB