Get started3 Elgar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 158.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Elgar Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 3 Elgar Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,338
Street avg £4,102
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tarpots Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2023Most recent
£395,000
+25.0%over 5 years20 December 2017
£316,000
+69.9%over 5 years5 November 2012
£186,000
+95.8%over 11 years27 April 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4BZ: £242,500 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS7 4DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.