Get started11 Linden Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since July 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 sits 468.6% above the 1997 sale of £69,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 70.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2024
11 Linden Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Linden Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£722
Street avg £2,637
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southwold Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

25 July 1997Most recent
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4BD: £317,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 4EG
Closest school
0.6 km
The Appleton School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB