Get started4 Bentonwood is a detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £784,000 is 10.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £708,000 in February 2019.
4 Bentonwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2022
4 Bentonwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£784,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£708,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2019Most recent
£708,000
+33.6%over 5 years1 November 2013
£530,000
+29.3%over 11 years17 June 2002
£410,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SS7 3YZ: £387,500 (2007–2002).
SS7 3YZ
Queensmere — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Deanes. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB