Get started4 Copper Beeches is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 144.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2024
Garage conversion with fenestration alterations
4 Copper Beeches has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
4 Copper Beeches outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,438
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copper Beeches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£355,000
+45.5%over 6 years12 December 2014
£244,000
+38.6%over 8 years28 July 2006
£176,000
+181.6%over 8 years17 October 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3UA: £287,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 3BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Deanes. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.