Get started10 Burches Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1032 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 31.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 sits 75.2% above the 2005 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 20.1% below the postcode norm.
10 Burches Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2020
10 Burches Mead changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.7% per year over 1 year.
£270,000
Growth on file: 31.7% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 10 Burches Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £4,109
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

31 October 2005Most recent
£270,000
+31.7%over 6 months18 April 2005
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3PX: £440,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS7 3AX
Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Thundersley Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB