Get started16 Chase Mews is a detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3FL). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 106).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £735,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Chase Mews has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of a single storey side/rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Chase Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,061
Street avg £4,658
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 157 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3FL: £735,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
SS7 3YZ
Cedar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Thundersley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB