Get started113a is a four-bedroom detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2HA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 18.4% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £427,500.
113a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£427,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
113a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,476
Street avg £3,835
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

7 August 2020Most recent
£427,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2HA: £347,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS7 2RR
Broughton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB