Get started3 Blackwater is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1UE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 159.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2024
3 Blackwater has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 3 Blackwater stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

20 September 2022Most recent
£400,000
+66.7%over 7 years13 February 2015
£240,000
+33.3%over 11 years4 June 2003
£180,000
+141.6%over 8 years24 March 1995
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1UE: £370,000 (2019–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS7 1BX
USP College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
USP College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.