Get startedCourtfields is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 1NS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Courtfields, where floor areas span 58–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 54.5% above the 2013 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 9 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², Courtfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2013Most recent
£145,000
-3.3%over 6 years24 August 2007
£150,000
+172.7%over 2 years20 April 2005
£55,000
-8.3%over 10 months18 June 2004
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1NS: £145,000 (2019–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS7 1NS
Closest school
1.0 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.