Get started64 Thundersley Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1ET). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 18.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
64 Thundersley Park Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,960
Street avg £2,883
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

10 July 2019Most recent
£400,000
+61.6%over 5 years9 August 2013
£247,500
-2.9%over 5 years27 June 2008
£255,000
+75.9%over 4 years4 June 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1ET: £457,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS7 1RP
High Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.