Get started48 Thundersley Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1ET). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 144.4% above the 2003 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 40.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
48 Thundersley Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2024
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear conservatory and fenestration alterations (part retrospective)
48 Thundersley Park Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.8% per year over 3 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 21.8% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 48 Thundersley Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

7 February 2003Most recent
£160,000
+39.1%over 12 months15 February 2002
£115,000
+36.9%over 2 years3 November 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1ET: £457,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SS7 1BX
High Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.