Get started43 Avondale Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £480,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Avondale Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2009.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 14 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 14 years.
43 Avondale Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £3,445
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£480,000
+76.1%over 12 years13 December 2010
£272,500
+87.9%over 1 year28 August 2009
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1EH: £500,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 1RP
Cumberland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.