Get started209 Oakfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 106 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 15.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £370,000.
209 Oakfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
209 Oakfield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,491
Street avg £3,797
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DT: £405,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS7 1RP
Cumberland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB