Get started10 Clarence Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 38% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 168.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension, raise roof of existing garage and part convert to utility room
10 Clarence Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 16 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 16 years.
10 Clarence Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,389
Street avg £3,268
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

9 January 2015Most recent
£305,000
+51.0%over 6 years29 February 2008
£202,000
+55.4%over 5 years26 March 2002
£130,000
+52.9%over 3 years25 September 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DD: £500,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SS7 1BX
Cumberland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.