Get startedHillcrest is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 34.1% above the 2016 sale price.
Hillcrest's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2023
Hillcrest valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hillcrest is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £3,883
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

7 October 2016Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1AR: £335,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SS7 1JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB