Get started495 London Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
495 London Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 495 London Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,374
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£415,000
+35.6%over 3 years28 June 2019
£306,000
+53.0%over 15 years27 November 2003
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1AQ: £554,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SS7 1RP
Kenneth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingston Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.