Get started72 Waxwell Road is a semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 708 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 66 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 20 EPCs).
72 Waxwell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolish existing rear conservatory, erect new single storey rear extension and form rooms in roof with front and rear dormers.
72 Waxwell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 72 Waxwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,019
Street avg £3,223
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
High Elms Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

15 July 2021Most recent
£330,000
+29.4%over 5 years18 March 2016
£255,000
+17.0%18 November 2015
£218,000
+47.3%over 12 years26 June 2003
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6HG: £350,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS5 6LY
Closest school
0.8 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.