Get started45 Admiral Crescent is a detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6FS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 50.1% below the 2023 sale of £777,821, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,063/sq ft) was about 152.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £777,821.
45 Admiral Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 45 Admiral Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£777,821
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Admiral Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,439
Street avg £4,535
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

1 November 2023Most recent
£777,821
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6FS: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Ambleside Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB