Get started2 Brandy Avenue is a detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. At 61 m² this is the 12th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–122 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (83 versus a best of 85).
Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 46.1% below the 2021 sale of £556,188, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£847/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £556,188. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Brandy Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£556,188
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Brandy Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
83 (B)
Street avg 83 (B)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

15 March 2021Most recent
£556,188
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6EQ: £424,995 (2024–2023).
High Elms Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB